Our News

Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Big Apple Power Rankings-6/28

06/28/2019 3:43 PM -

U8

1. Richmond Titans (Giordano): USABL U8 World Series Champions, USABL Spring America East Champions, USABL Spring Fling Champions, USABL Central Jersey Showdown Champions, USABL Branchburg Memorial Day American East Champions

2. EEP BASEBALL (BK): W9-L0 in PGL, Ripken Aberdeen Father’s Day Champions, Sports At The Beach East Coast Classic Runner Up, USABL Marlboro Memorial Day American East Runner Up7657

3. Dreamchasers Baseball: USABL Bring The Heat North Champion, W10-L3 in PGL

4. NY Bluebirds: Tricounty Baseball Association Spring Champions

5. NYC Spartans: Tri County Baseball Association Spring Runner UP

6. Redblacks Baseball: USABL Central Spring League Runner UP

7. EEP Baseball (SI): USABL Father’s Day Showdown North East Champions, USABL Bring The Heat South Champions

8. SFX Huskies: Brooklyn Kiwanis League Spring Champions

9. Richmond Titans (Arne): W6-L2-T2 in USABL Central Spring Season

10. RCBC Nationals: W6-L4-T2 in USABL Central Spring Season

Honorable Mentions: Team Riverbank U7 (USABL Branchburg Memorial Day West Champions), NYC Crusaders, St. Athanasius (W11-L3 in Brooklyn Kiwanis League), EEP Baseball 7/8 BK (W9-L0-T1 in WYAL), RCBC Nationals U7 (USABL, Bring The Heat North-East Division Champion, USABL Spring East League Runner Up)

 

U9

1. Brooklyn Bandits- LI Hot Stove Father’s Day Bash Champions, BBH Memorial Day Weekend Champions, U10 Bonnies Invitational Runner Up

2. Richmond Titans Blue- USABL Spring American Shore Champions, USABL Spring Blast Runner Up, USABL Marlboro Memorial Day Traditional West Champions

3. Bonnie Rangers- BBH Memorial Day Weekend Runner Up

4. NYC Titans- Tricounty Baseball Association Spring 46/60 U10 Champions, Ripken MD Armed Forces Day Tournament Runner Up, LI Hotstove Memorial Day Challenge Champions

5. SI Orioles- USABL Spring American Central Champions (USABL WS Qualifier), USABL April Madness West Runner Up

6. NY Bluebirds Blue- Tri-County Baseball Association Spring Champions

7. EEP Baseball (SI)- USABL Central Jersey Showdown Runner Up, USABL April Madness East Runner Up

8. RCBC Nationals- BBH Pre-Season Bash Runner Ups, USABL Spring Classic U10 West Runner UP

9. Blue Collar Baseball- Hillsborough Memorial Day Tournament Champions, Frozen Ropes First Pitch Classic Runner Up

10. SFX Huskies-East Meadow Memorial Day Weekend Champions

Honorable Mentions: Yorkville Eagles (LI Hotstove Memorial Day Challenge Runner Up), DG Renegades- Manhasset Take 2 Runner Up), Richmond Titans (W8-L2 in USABL American Central)

 

U10

1. Dreamchasers Baseball: Legends Opening Day Champions, Sports At The Beach 42 Rundown Champions, BBH Mother’s Day Co-Champions, TBS Lakepoint Challenge (GA) Runner Up, BBH Memorial Day Weekend Champions

2. Baserats Baseball: USABL Spring Fling American Champions, Diamond Nation April Blast Champions, USABL Easter Battle Champions, USABL May WS Qualifier U11 East Runner Up, Diamond Nation Memorial Day Blast Champions

3. BK Falcons: BSE Opening Weekend Runner Up, BBH Swing Into Spring Champions, PG U10 Super 24 Staten Island Super Qualifier Runner Up, BBH Richard Beacher Memorial Champions

4. RCBC Nationals: USABL Bring The Heat South-Central Division Champions, USABL Father’s Day North Champions, USABL Spring Fling Central East Champions, USABL Toms River Memorial Day Runner Up

5.  NY Bluebirds: Tri County Baseball Association Spring 46/65 Champions

6. RCBC Americans: USABL Bring The Heat North-American West Division Champions, USABL Spring Fling Central East Runner Up, USABL Marlboro 1-Day American West Champions

7. Brooklyn Bulldogs (Honan)-USABL Father’s Day North Runner UP, USABL April Madness Central Runner Up, USABL Cinco De Mayo Slam West Runners Up

8. Bonnie Braves- W10 L0 in NY Travel League

9. Cage Warriors-LI Hotstove Memorial Day National Runner Up

10. NYC Stars-Bergen County Memorial Day Tournament Champions

Honorable Mentions: NYC Titans Blue (LI Hotstove Memorial Day Challenge American Runner Up), Raiders Baseball Club, Astoria Storm, New York Empire U10 (LI Hot Stove Spring Fling 46/65 Runner Up), St Patrick (Brooklyn Kiwanis League Spring Champions), Richmond Titans

 

U11

1. New York Angels: NYBC Qualifier Blue Bracket Champions, PG Super25 Northeast Super Qualifier Runner Up, USSSA Long Island Spring Slugfest Champions, USSSA Long Island Showdown Champions, USABL May WS Qualifier U11 East Runner Up, BBH Memorial Day Weekend Champions

2. RCBC Nationals: USABL Bring The Heat North-American Division Champions, USABL Father’s Day North Runner Up, USABL June World Series Qualifier Runner Up, Diamond Nation Easter Extravaganza Champions, USABL May WS Qualifier U11 West Champions

3. 33 Rodz Baseball: NYBC Qualifier Blue Bracket Runner Up, CT Sportsplex The Sun Rises Tournament Champions

4. Throgs Neck Thunder: 33 Rodz U11 Invitational Runner Up

5. NY Bluebirds Blue- Ripken Aberdeen Father’s Day Champions, The Rock Calm Before The Storm Champions, USABL Marlboro Memorial Day Central Runner Up

6. Whitestone Renegades Elite: LI Hot Stove Spring Fling American Runner Up

7. NYC Titans-LI Hotstove Memorial Day American Co-Champion, Tri County Baseball Association Spring 50/70 Champions

8. NY Prospects Climi: USABL Spring Fling Champions, USABL WS Qualifier U11 West Runner Up

9. Redblacks Baseball: W6-L3 in USABL American Shore, USABL April Madness Runner Up, Hillsborough Memorial Day Tournament Champions

10. BK Falcons: W10-L2 in Parade Grounds League, USSSA Long Island Showdown in Nassau Runner Up, BSE Battle of the Best Runner Up, W12-L3 in PGL U11/12

Honorable Mentions: Pelham Bulldogs (LI Hotstove Memorial Day National Runner Up), Pelham Bay Vipers (W2-L2-T1 in Tri County Baseball Association), SI Orioles (USABL Continental South Spring Runner Up), NY Bluebirds Navy (Tri County Baseball Association Spring 46/60 Champions), Astoria Storm (Tri County Baseball Association Spring 50/70 Runner Up), RCBC Americans (USABL Marlboro Memorial Day American East Runner Up

 

U12

1. Brooklyn Bluestorm: NYBC Qualifier Red Bracket Champions, Diamond Nation Spring Classic Champions

2. Team Citius: PG Super 25 Staten Island Spring Qualifier Champions, BBH Richard Becher Memorial Champions

3. NY Bandits: NYEB Battle of the Bats Champions, USSSA Long Island Bye Bye Winter AA Champions, USSSA NJ Bandit Brawl Champions, NYBC New England Qualifier Champions, BBH Richard Becher Memorial Runner Up, BBH Memorial Day Weekend Runner Up

4. SI Vikings: USABL Gold Glove Classic East Champions, Diamond Nation Spring Fling Runner Up, iWork Opening Day Tournament Champions

5. Richmond Titans-USABL Father’s Day North West Champions, Hillsborough Memorial Day Tournament Champions, Frozen Ropes Rock Invitational Runner Up, iWork Opening Day Tournament Runner Up

6. Brooklyn Bandits: USABL June World Series Qualifier Runner Up, BBH Pre-Season Bash Runner UP, WYAL Spring Fever Runner Up

7. NY9: USSSA Long Island Bye Bye Winter Open Runner Up, USSSA NJ Bandit Brawl Runner UP

8. NYC Titans: Ripken Aberdeen Summer Kickoff Champions, BBH Swing Into Spring Runner Up, Frozen Ropes Spring Bash Champions,

9. Team Riverbank-USABL Bring The Heat North-American Division Champions, USABL Branchburg Memorial Day Central Champions

10. RCBC Nationals: USABL Central Jersey Showdown Champions, USABL Cinco De Mayo Traditional A Champions

Honorable Mentions: Bronx Blue Devils (USABL Marlboro Memorial Day 1-Day Central West Runner Up), Castle Hill Coyotes (NYC Jr. RBI Memorial Day Tournament Runner Up), Line Drive Academy (USABL Central East Spring Runner Up, MACBL Spring Champions), Sluggers Black (Tri County Baseball Association Spring Runner Up), Brooklyn Bulldogs Orange (LI Hot Stove Father’s Day Bash Federated Champions), Elmjack. St Columba Crusaders (W8-L1-T1 in NY Travel League Bantam Central), ), Pitbulls Baseball (Brooklyn Kiwanis League Spring U12 Champions)

 

U13/14

1. Bronx Bombers U14: BBH Father’s Day Frenzy Champions, ASBA Gold Glove Classic Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Summer Kickoff Champions, PG Super25 Northeast Spring Qualifier Champions, BBH NYBC Senior Qualifier Champions, Diamond Nation Easter Extravaganza Champions, BBH Spring Classic Champions, BBH Memorial Day Weekend Champions

2. RCBC Nationals U14: USABL June World Series Qualifier East Champions.

3. Real Ballers U14: 2019 USA Baseball East Coast National Team U15 Championships Invitee

4. NY Prospects U14: USABL June World Series Qualifer West Runner Up

5. ALL-STARS U14: BBH Summer Classic Runner Up, BBH Richard Becher Memorial Champions, BBH Mother’s Day Classic Finalist, BBH LI Spring Challenge Finalist, BBH Swing Into Spring Champions, BBH Spring Classic Runner Up

6. Team Citius U13: PG Super25 Northeast Super Qualifier Champions, Triple Crown Invitational Champions, BBH NYBC Senior Qualifier Champions

7. Rising Stars U14- W9-L1 in Parade Grounds League

8. Bonnie Paws U14: W9-L1 in Parade Grounds League

9. RCBC Nationals U13: PG Super 25 Staten Island Super Qualifier Runner UP, Diamond Nation King of the Diamond Champions

10. NY Prospects Riches U13: USABL April Madness American West A Champions, USABL Cinco De Mayo West A Champions, USABL Toms River Memorial Day Champions

Honorable Mentions:  Dreamchasers U13 (TBS Lakepoint Challenge (GA) Runner Up) SFX Huskies U14 (Spring Kiwanis U14 Champions), , SFX Huskies U13 (USABL Spring Classic Central East Champions ), DH Knights U13 (USABL Spring Classic Central West Champions), NY Prospects Belson U13 (USABL Bring The Heat South-American Division Champions, USABL Cinco De Mayo American East B Champions), NY Gothams U13 (USABL Bring The Heat North-American West Division Champions, USABL May WS Qualifier U13 West Champions, NYEB Battle of the Bats Runner Up), BaseballU SI U13 (BBH Tommy Lasorda’s Summer Showdown Champions, Spring Classic American East Champions), DH Knights U14 (USABL Marlboro Memorial Day Central East Champions), SI Cadets (USABL Toms River Memorial Day Central Runner Up), OH Stars U13 (Hershey Future Stars Memorial Day Champions, LI Hot Stove Spring Training National Champions), NY Sluggers Gold U13(LI Hotstove Memorial Day Federated Champions), NY Bandits Baseball U13 (BBH Pre-Season Bash Champions), NY Gothams U14 White (USABL Father’s Day North West Co-Champions), College Point Rebels U13 (LI Hot Stove Father’s Day Bash National Champions), Brooklyn Bulldogs U14 (USABL Bring The Heat North-Central Division Champions), Bergen Beach (NY Travel Grasshopper Spring Champions)

 

U15/16

1. Bronx Bombers U15: Ripken Maryland Hot Corner Tournament U16 Champions,

2. RCBC National U16:

3. Team Citius U16:

4. Dreamchasers Select U15:  Diamond Nation Garden State Invitational Champions, USA Baseball East Coast National Team U16 Championships Invitee

5. NY Gothams (Red) U16:

6. RCBC National U15:

7. Bonnie Bees U15:

8. Dream Academy Highlanders U16- BBH Memorial Day Wood Bat Runner UP

9. SI Cadets U16-USABl Father’s Day North East Co-Champion

10. Queen Red Dogs

 

Honorable Mentions: Staten Island Orioles U15, DH Knights U15/16, NYCYSO Rays U15, NY9, NY Prospects U16, NY Bulldogs U16, Whitestone Renegades U15, Astoria Storm U15, Ozone Howard Wolfpack, NY Gothams U15 (USABL Bergen Havoc Central Runner UP, NYEB Battle of the Bats Champions)

 

Notes:

Champion= 1st Place

Runner Up- 2nd Place

Co-Champions: Tie Game or Rain Out in the Finals

Finalist- Made Semi Finals Before Schedule Was Rained Out

 

 

New York City Travel Baseball Leagues & Tournaments:

Baseball Heaven (BBH)

NY Travel Baseball League (NYTBL)

NYC Elite Travel Baseball League (NYCE)

Brooklyn Kiwanis League (BKL)

Brooklyn Baseball League (BBL)

Greater Hudson Valley Baseball League (GHVBL)

Williamsburg Youth Athletic League (WYAL)

Parade Grounds League (PGL)

Tri County Baseball Association (TCBA)

Mid Atlantic Championship Baseball League (MACBL)

Long Island Hot Stove (LIHOT)

New York Elite Baseball (NYEB)

Nassau County Youth Baseball League (NCYBL)

Elite Championship Travel Baseball (ECTB)

Perfect Game (PG)

Perfect Game Baseball Association (PGBA)

Mets Sandlot Baseball League (MSBL)

 



Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month