Our News

Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Big Apple Power Rankings-Preseason

03/16/2020 3:35 PM -

 

**All Results are from 2019**

U8

1. RCBC Nationals: USABL, Bring The Heat North-East Division Champion, USABL Summer Blast-South Champions, USABL Spring East League Runner Up, USABL Frazier Invite Champions

2. EEP Bandits Elite

3. Team Riverbank: USABL Branchburg Memorial Day West Champions, USABL North Fall League Champions

4. EEP Bandits Red: WYAL Summer 7/8U Champions, Brooklyn Kiwanis Summer Champions

5. Dreamchasers: WYAL Summer 7/8U Runner Up 

6. Baserats Baseball: W7-L1 in MAC Fall U8

7. New York Empire: WYAL Fall U7 Champions

8. HBQVB Rampage:

9. Bonnie Orioles:

10. Team Nuyork Elite:

 

U9

1. Richmond Titans (Giordano): TB Preseason NY State #1, USABL Power Rankings-#1, USABL U8 World Series Champions, USABL Spring America East Champions, USABL Spring Fling Champions, USABL Central Jersey Showdown Champions, USABL Branchburg Memorial Day American East Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Wild Card U9 Champions

2. Bronx Raiders: Borough Cup Champions, Ronalda Paulino League Champions, Pony Tournament Champions

3. EEP Bandits (BK): TB Preseason NY State #2, Ripken Aberdeen Father’s Day Champions, Sports At The Beach East Coast Classic Runner Up, USABL Marlboro Memorial Day American East Runner Up, 

4. Dreamchasers Baseball: TB Preseason NY State #3, USABL Bring The Heat North Champion, LI Hot Stove Federated Summer League Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Wild Card Tournament Champions

5. EEP Bandits (SI): TB Preseason NY State #9, Borough Cup Runner Up, USABL Father’s Day Showdown North East Champions, USABL Bring The Heat South Champions, MAC Summer Champions

6. Redblacks Baseball: TB Preseason NY State #4, USABL Central Spring League Runner Up, USABL Central Shore Fall League Champions

7. SFX Huskies: TB Preseason NY State #7, Brooklyn Kiwanis League Spring Champions, WYAL Fall 9/10U Runner Up

8. NY Bluebirds: TB Preseason NY State #6, Tricounty Baseball Association Spring Champions

9. NY Bulldogs: Tri-County League Fall Champions

10. St. Athanasius Renegades: James McElroy Memorial Tournament Champions

Honorable Mentions: NYC Crusaders (USABL Summer Blast- South U8 West Champions), , Bergen Beach (James McElroy Memorial Tournament Runner Up), Forest Hills Bombers (WYAL 8U Summer Runner Up), Richmond Titans (Arne) (TB Preseason NY State #8, W6-L2-T2 in USABL Central Spring Season), RCBC Nationals, NYC Spartans (TB Preseason NY State #5, Tri County Baseball Association Spring Runner UP) 

 

U10

1. Richmond Titans Blue: TB Preseason NY State #2, USABL Power Rankings-#5, Borough Cup Champions, USABL Spring American Shore Champions, USABL Spring Blast Runner Up, USABL Marlboro Memorial Day Traditional West Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Wildcard Tournament Champions, USABL Columbus Day Runner Up

2. EEP Bandits Red Elite: TB Preseason NY State #1, LI Hot Stove Father’s Day Bash Champions, BBH Memorial Day Weekend Champions, U10 Bonnies Invitational Runner Up, BBH Summer Sizzler Champions, Sports at the Beach Harvest Moon U10 Champions, BBH Richard Becher Memorial Tournament Champions, USABL Columbus Day Champions, Bonnie Invitational Spring Kickoff U10 Runner Up

3. Bronx Raiders: TB Preseason NY State #4, Borough Cup Runner Up, BBH Labor Day Championship Runner Up, Throgs Neck Invitational Champions, Redblacks Fall Classic Champions, Bronx October Classic Champions, LI Hotstove Memorial Day Champions

4. SFX Huskies: TB Preseason NY State #9, East Meadow Memorial Day Weekend Champions, BBH Columbus Day Wood Bat Championship U10 Runner Up, USABL Fall Frenzy Champions, Ripken Chesapeake Classic Runner Up, USABL Mid Summer Classic Champions, USABL Back 2 School Champions

5. NYC Titans: Tricounty Baseball Association Spring 46/60 U10 Champions, Ripken MD Armed Forces Day Tournament Runner Up, LI Hotstove Memorial Day Challenge Champions

6. Bonnie Braves: BBH Memorial Day Weekend Runner Up, BBH Summer Sizzler Runner Up

7. SI Orioles Orange: TB Preseason NY State #8, USABL Spring American Central Champions (USABL WS Qualifier), USABL April Madness West Runner Up

8. NY Bluebirds Blue: TB Preseason NY State #5, Tri-County Baseball Association Spring Champions, BBH Memorial Day Semi-Finalist

9. Throgs Neck Thunder: Throgs Neck Best of the Best Tournament Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Veterans Day Tournament U10 Champions, Tri County League Summer U9 Champions, Tri County League Fall U10 CHampions

10. EEP Bandits (SI): TB Preseason NY State USABL Central Jersey Showdown Runner Up, USABL April Madness East Runner Up, USABL Leather & Lumber Classic U10 Champions

Honorable Mentions: Yorkville Eagles (LI Hotstove Memorial Day Challenge Runner Up), DG Renegades (Manhasset Take 2 Runner Up), Rising Stars (TB Preseason NY State #10, BBH Independence Weekend Runner Up), New York Empire (WYAL Fall 9/10U American Champions), Harlem Hellfighters (GHVBL 10B Silver Fall Champions), Bronx Warriors (WYAL Fall 9/10U National Champions), , NY Gothams Red (USABl Turf Wars U10 Tournament Champions), Asphalt Green Wave (Throgs Neck Best of the Best Tournament Runner Up), Pelham Bay Vipers (Tri-County Fall U9 Champions), Blue Collar Baseball (Hillsborough Memorial Day Tournament Champions, Frozen Ropes First Pitch Classic Runner Up), RCBC Nationals (TB Preseason NY State #6, BBH Pre-Season Bash Runner Ups, USABL Spring Classic U10 West Runner Up)

 

U11

1. Dreamchasers Baseball: Perfect Game 2019 Final Rankings- Natl #53/ Reg #1, Perfect Game 2020 Preseason Rankings- Natl #84/Reg #6 ,TB Preseason NY State #1, Borough Cup Champions, Legends Opening Day Champions, Sports At The Beach 42 Rundown Champions, BBH Mother’s Day Co-Champions, TBS Lakepoint Challenge (GA) Runner Up, BBH Memorial Day Weekend Champions

2. Baserats Baseball: Perfect Game 2020 Preseason Rankings- Natl #86/Reg #8, TB Preseason NY State #4, USABL Power Rankings-#6, USABL Spring Fling American Champions, Diamond Nation April Blast Champions, USABL Easter Battle Champions, USABL May WS Qualifier U11 East Runner Up, Diamond Nation Memorial Day Blast Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Patriots Day U11 Tournament Champions, PG Super 25 Staten Island Fall Qualifier U11 Champions, USABL Columbus Day Bash U11 Champions

3. BK Falcons: Perfect Game 2020 Preseason Rankings- Natl #89/Reg #10, TB Preseason NY State #15, BSE Opening Weekend Runner Up, BBH Swing Into Spring Champions, PG U10 Super 24 Staten Island Super Qualifier Runner Up, BBH Richard Beacher Memorial Champions, BBH Honors Our Troops Tournament U11 Runner UP, PG Northeast World Series Runner Up, WYAL National Summer League Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Triple Play Tournament Runner Up

4. RCBC Nationals: TB Preseason NY State #11, USABL Summer Blast- South U10 American Champions, USABL Bring The Heat South-Central Division Champions, USABL Father’s Day North Champions, USABL Spring Fling Central East Champions, USABL Toms River Memorial Day Runner Up, Diamond Nation Boys Of Summer Runner Up, USABL Back 2 School Champions

5. HBQVB Rampage: Borough Cup Runner Up, LI Hot Stove Undefeated Summer Federated  Champions, LI Hot Stove Fall U11 National Runner Up

6. RCBC Americans: TB Preseason NY State #7, USABL Bring The Heat North-American West Division Champions, USABL Spring Fling Central East Runner Up, USABL Marlboro 1-Day American West Champions

7. SFX Huskies: BBH Columbus Day Wood Bat Championship U11 Champions, Bonnie Invitational Spring Kickoff  Champions, USABL Mid Summer Classic Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Curtain Call U11 Runner Up

8. Bonnie Seals: TB Preseason NY State #9, NYC Federation Baseball Champions, PGL Spring Champions, PGL Summer Champions, NYT Spring League Champions, NYT Cub Division Champions Overall

9. Linedrive Baseball Academy: USABL Central 2 Fall League Runner Up, USABL Mid Summer Classic          Champions, USABL Fall Finale U11 Champions

10. NYC Stars:Bergen County Memorial Day Tournament Champions, BBH Honors Our Troops Tournament U11 Champions

Honorable Mentions: NYC Titans Blue (LI Hotstove Memorial Day Challenge American Runner Up), New York Empire (LI Hot Stove Spring Fling 46/65 Runner Up, South Bronx Youth Athletic League Fall Classic Champions), St Patrick (Brooklyn Kiwanis League Spring Champions), Brooklyn Bulldogs-Fisher (LI Hot Stove Independence Showdown Runner UP), , SI Orioles (USABl Central 1 Fall League Champions), , NY Pitbulls (Brooklyn Kiwanis Summer Champions), Rebels Nation (NYT Cub American Fall Champions) , Throgs Neck Thunder (GHVBL U11 46-60 Runner Up), Staten Island Warriors Elite (TB Preseason NY State #13), Redblacks Baseball (USABL Beast of the East Champions, USABL U11 Turf Wars Champions,), NY Bulldogs Select (LI Hot Stove Columbus Day 46/60 U11 Champions, Tri-County Fall U10 Champions ), Castle Hill Coyotes (BIT U10 Champions),  Cage Warriors (TB Preseason NY State #12, LI Hotstove Memorial Day National Runner Up, WYAL 9/10 American Summer Champions), Brooklyn Bulldogs (Honan)-TB Preseason NY State #14, USABL Father’s Day North Runner UP, USABL April Madness Central Runner Up, USABL Cinco De Mayo Slam West Runners Up, NY Bluebirds (TB Preseason NY State #5, Tri County Baseball Association Spring 46/65 Champions)

 

 

U12

1. New York Angels: TB Preseason NY State #1, Borough Cup Champions, NYBC Qualifier Blue Bracket Champions, PG Super25 Northeast Super Qualifier Runner Up, USSSA Long Island Spring Slugfest Champions, USSSA Long Island Showdown Champions, USABL May WS Qualifier U11 East Runner Up, BBH Memorial Day Weekend Champions, Blue Chip Prospects Northeast Elite Tournament Champions, PG Super 25 Staten Island Fall Qualifier Champions

2. RCBC Nationals: TB Preseason NY State #6, USABL Bring The Heat North-American Division Champions, USABL Father’s Day North Runner Up, USABL June World Series Qualifier Runner Up, Diamond Nation Easter Extravaganza Champions, USABL May WS Qualifier U11 West Champions, Diamond Nation Best Show On Turf Champions

3. 33 Rodz Baseball: TB Preseason NY State #7, BBH All American Invitational Champions, NYBC Qualifier Blue Bracket Runner Up, CT Sportsplex The Sun Rises Tournament Champions

4. Team Supreme NYC: Borough Cup Runner Up, Ripken Aberdeen Patriots Day U12 Tournament Runner Up

5. Throgs Neck Thunder: TB Preseason NY State #8, 33 Rodz U11 Invitational Runner Up,  Throgs Neck Brawl In The Fall 12U Champions, Hudson Valley Sports Dome Gingerbread Blitz 12U Champions

6. NY Bluebirds Blue: TB Preseason NY State #9, Greater Hudson Valley 12 Elite Division Fall Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Father’s Day Champions, The Rock Calm Before The Storm Champions, USABL Marlboro Memorial Day Central Runner Up, Diamond Nation August Showdown Runner Up, BBH Honor Our Troops Runner UP, USABL Summer Slam Champions, 

7. BK Falcons: TB Preseason NY State #14, Perfect Game Final 2019 Rankings- Natl #99/ Reg #9, USSSA Long Island Showdown in Nassau Runner Up, BSE Battle of the Best Runner Up, PG Northeast World Series Champions, BSE End Of Summer Champions

8. Whitestone Renegades Elite: TB Preseason NY State #12, LI Hot Stove Spring Fling American Runner Up, Diamond Nation Summer Finale Champions

9. YSL Warriors:TB Preseason NY State #10, Bronco Super Region East Zone Champions, Ripken Myrtle Beach Great 8 Champions, Bronxchester Wood Bat Classic Champions, WYAL Fall 11/12U National Champions

T10. NY Prospects Climi: TB Preseason NY State #11, USABL Spring Fling Champions, USABL WS Qualifier U11 West Runner Up, USABL Turf Wars-Branchburg Champions

T10. Line Drive Baseball-TB Preseason NY State #15, USABL Summer Blast Champions, USABL Leather & Lumber Champions, iWorks League Fall Champions

Honorable Mentions: Pelham Bulldogs (LI Hotstove Memorial Day National Runner Up), Pelham Bay Vipers (Tri-County U11 Summer Champions, House of Sports Thanksgiving U12 Tournament Champions) SI Orioles (USABL Continental South Spring Runner Up), NY Bluebirds Navy (Tri County Baseball Association Spring 46/60 Champions), Astoria Storm (Tri County Baseball Association Spring 50/70 Runner Up), RCBC Americans (USABL Marlboro Memorial Day American East Runner Up), New York Empire (WYAL Fall 11/12U American Champions), Bronxchester Angels (Bronxchester Wood Bat Classic Runner Up, Tri-County Fall U12 Champions), NYC Titans (TB Preseason NY State #13, LI Hotstove Memorial Day American Co-Champion, Tri County Baseball Association Spring 50/70 Champions)

 

 

U13

1. Brooklyn Bluestorm: TB Preseason NY State #4, PG Super 25 Fall Mid-Atlantic Qualifier Champions, BSE Batting Cage Jacket Champions, NYBC Qualifier Red Bracket Champions, Diamond Nation Spring Classic Champions, BBH Labor Day Champions

2. Richmond Titans:TB Preseason NY State #9, USABL Father’s Day North West Champions, Hillsborough Memorial Day Tournament Champions, Frozen Ropes Rock Invitational Runner Up, iWork Opening Day Tournament Runner Up

3. EEP Bandits (Brooklyn): TB Preseason NY State #10, Borough Cup Runner Up, USABL June World Series Qualifier Runner Up, BBH Pre-Season Bash Runner UP, WYAL Spring Fever Runner Up, BBH Richard Becher Fall Classic U13 Champions, BBH Strength Heals Tournament U13 Finalist, BBH Labor Day Runner Up, WYAL Summer 11/12U National Champions

4. NY Prospects-Degrado (Fmr SI Vikings): USABL Gold Glove Classic East Champions, Diamond Nation Spring Fling Runner Up, iWork Opening Day Tournament Champions, James McElroy Memorial Tournament Runner Up

5. Line Drive Baseball:MAC Summer Champions, TK Recruiting Fall Ball Classic Champions, James McElroy Memorial Tournament Champions, USABL Central East Spring Runner Up

6. NYC Titans: TB Preseason NY State #12, Ripken Aberdeen Summer Kickoff Champions, BBH Swing Into Spring Runner Up, Frozen Ropes Spring Bash Champions, LI Hot Stove Memorial Day Challenge Champions

7. Team Riverbank:TB Preseason NY State #14, USABL Bring The Heat North-American Division Champions, USABL Branchburg Memorial Day Central Champions

8. RCBC Nationals: TB Preseason NY State #15, USABL Central Jersey Showdown Champions, USABL Cinco De Mayo Traditional A Champions

9. NY Bluebirds BBH Honor Our Troops U13 Champions, City Unified Invitational Tournament Champions, BBH Columbus U13 Day Runner Up

10. NYC Stars BBH Honor Our Troops U13 Runner Up, GVHBL 13B Fall Champions

Honorable Mentions: Bronx Blue Devils (TB Preseason NY State #16, USABL Marlboro Memorial Day 1-Day Central West Runner Up), Castle Hill Coyotes (NYC Jr. RBI Memorial Day Tournament Runner Up), Sluggers Black (Tri County Baseball Association Spring Runner Up), Brooklyn Bulldogs Orange (LI Hot Stove Father’s Day Bash Federated Champions), Elmjack Thunder, Pitbulls Baseball (Brooklyn Kiwanis League Spring U12 Champions), NY Prospects-Capo (Diamond Nation Summer Finale Champions), SI Orioles-Myers (USABL American Central Fall League Champions), DH Knights (Brooklyn Kiwanis Summer Champions), Yonkers Lumberjacks (GHVBL 12B Silver Summer Champions), NY Gothams (Triple Crown Tri-State Regional Runner Up), 

 

U14

1. RCBC Nationals: TB Preseason NY State #6, PG Super 25 Staten Island Super Qualifier Runner UP, Diamond Nation King of the Diamond Champions, Diamond Nation Mid Summer Classic Champions, Diamond Nation August Showdown Silver Bracket Champions

2. NY Gothams Red: TB Preseason NY State #12, USABL Bring The Heat North-American West Division Champions, USABL May WS Qualifier U13 West Champions, NYEB Battle of the Bats Runner Up, BBH Columbus Day U14 Champions, GHVBL 14A Fall Runner Up, Triple Crown Tri-State Regional Champions, ECTB National Championship Series Champions

3. NY Prospects Riches: TB Preseason NY State #8, USABL April Madness American West A Champions, USABL Cinco De Mayo West A Champions, USABL Toms River Memorial Day Champions

4. Dreamchasers: TB Preseason NY State #10, Gameday USA New York Super Regional Runner Up, TBS Lakepoint Challenge (GA) Runner Up

5. NY Prospects Belson: TB Preseason NY State #13, USABL Bring The Heat South-American Division Champions, USABL Cinco De Mayo American East B Champions

6. BaseballU SI: TB Preseason NY State #17, BBH Tommy Lasorda’s Summer Showdown Champions, Spring Classic American East Champions, USABL Summer Blast-North U14 American East Runner Up

7. OH Stars: Hershey Future Stars Memorial Day Champions, LI Hot Stove Spring Training National Champions, Long Island Boys of Summer League U13 Runner Up

8. NY Sluggers Gold: TB Preseason NY State #16, LI Hotstove Memorial Day Federated Champions, LI Hotstove Columbus Day U14 National Champions

9. Forest Hills Bombers: LI Hot Stove Fall Bonanza U14 National Champions 

10. NY Bluebirds: Tri County League Spring Champions, Baseball Heaven Memorial Day Tournament Finalists

Honorable Mentions:  SFX Huskies (USABL Spring Classic Central East Champions, NYCE 13/14U Summer American Runner Up), DH Knights (TB Preseason NY State #11, USABL Spring Classic Central West Champions) , SI Cadets (USABL Toms River Memorial Day Central Runner Up), , , College Point Rebels (TB Preseason NY State #15, LI Hot Stove Father’s Day Bash National Champions), New York Empire (BBH Honor Our Troops U14 Runner Up), , BK Falcons (BSE End Of Summer Runner Up), Harlem Hellfighters (GHVBL 14B Fall Runner Up), Yonkers Lumberjacks (GHVBL 14B Summer Champions), Line Drive Baseball (USABL Jersey Mayhem Champions)

 

 

 

U15

1. Bronx Bombers: 2019 Perfect Game Final Rankings- Natl #32/Reg #6, Borough Cup Champions, TB Preseason NY State #2, BBH Father’s Day Frenzy Champions, ASBA Gold Glove Classic Champions, Ripken Aberdeen Summer Kickoff Champions, PG Super25 Northeast Spring Qualifier Champions, BBH NYBC Senior Qualifier Champions, Diamond Nation Easter Extravaganza Champions, BBH Spring Classic Champions, BBH Memorial Day Weekend Champions, Diamond Nation Grand Slam Championships U16 Runner Up, Diamond Nation Summer Bash Champions, BBH Columbus Day Wood Bat U15 Champions

2. RCBC Nationals: TB Preseason NY State #10, 2019 Perfect Game Final Rankings- Honorable Mention, USABL June World Series Qualifier East Champions. 

3. NY Prospects: TB Preseason NY State #14, Borough Cup Runner Up, USABL June World Series Qualifier West Runner Up, Diamond Nation Summer Bash Runner Up

4. Rising Stars: TB Preseason NY State #11, Juniper Valley Showcase Tournament Champions, Sports At The Beach Weeklong Firecracker Classic Champions, USABL Columbus Day Bash Champions, Punta Cana International Tournament

5. NY Bluebirds: BBH Memorial Day Semi-Finalist, USABL August Showdown Champions, BBH Honor Our Troops U15 Champions, GHVBL 15A Fall Champions

6. SFX Huskies-Martinez: TB Preseason NY State #16, Spring Kiwanis U14 Champions, NYCE Summer 13/14U American Champions

7. NY Gothams Red: TB Preseason NY State #19, USABL Summer Blast-Passaic Runner Up, Diamond Nation Labor Day Blast Runner Up, USABL Mid Summer Classic Champions

8. NY Bulldogs: BBH Summer Challenge Runner-Up, BBH Blue Chip Prospects Tournament Champions

9. Brooklyn Bulldogs: USABL Summer Blast-South U14 Central East Runner Up, USABL Bring The Heat North-Central Division Champions

10. DH Knights: TB Preseason NY State #18, USABL Marlboro Memorial Day Central East Champions 

Honorable Mentions: NY Gothams White (USABL Summer Blast-North U14 Central Champions, USABL Father’s Day North West Co-Champions), Bergen Beach (NY Travel Grasshopper Spring Champions), Bonnie Bees (TB Preseason NY State #15)

 

U16

1. Bronx Bombers: Perfect Game Final Rankings- Natl HM/Reg #24, Borough Cup Champions, Ripken Maryland Hot Corner Tournament U16 Champions, Diamond Nation Grand Slam Championships U16, BBH

2. NY Gothams-  Perfect Game 2019 Final Rankings- Natl #35/Reg #6, PG WWBA Northeast National Championship Champions, PG Mid Atlantic Fall Championship Quarter FinalistUSABL Bergen Havoc Central Runner UP, NYEB Battle of the Bats Champions, BBH Columbus Day Wood Bat U16 Runner Up, ECTB National Championship Series Champions

3. Dreamchasers Select : Diamond Nation Garden State Invitational Champions, USA Baseball East Coast National Team U16 Championships Invitee

4. RCBC National

5. Bonnie Rockets: Borough Cup Runner Up

6. New York Grays: LI Hot Stove Independence Showdown Champions

7. Ozone Howard Wolfpack:BIG Vision Summer Sizzler 15/16U Champions, GNYSAA Labor Day Tournament Runner Up, Juniper Showcase 16/17U Runner Up

8. Queens Red Dogs-NYCE Fall 15/16U Champions, NYCE Summer National 15/16U Champions

9. Astoria Storm: BBH Independence Weekend Champions

10. Brooklyn Cougars: NYCE Summer American 15/16U Champions

Honorable Mentions: Staten Island Orioles, DH Knights, NYCYSO Rays, NY Prospects, NY Bulldogs, Whitestone Renegades

 

Notes:

 

Champion= 1st Place

Runner Up- 2nd Place

Co-Champions: Tie Game or Rain Out in the Finals

Finalist- Made Semi Finals Before Schedule Was Rained Out

 

 

 

 

New York City Travel Baseball Leagues & Tournaments:

 

Baseball Heaven (BBH)

NY Travel Baseball League (NYT)

NYC Elite Travel Baseball League (NYCE)

Brooklyn Kiwanis League (BKL)

Brooklyn Baseball League (BBL)

Greater Hudson Valley Baseball League (GHVBL)

Williamsburg Youth Athletic League (WYAL)

Parade Grounds League (PGL)

Tri County Baseball Association (TCBA)

Mid Atlantic Championship Baseball League (MAC)

Long Island Hot Stove (LIHOT)

New York Elite Baseball (NYEB)

Nassau County Youth Baseball League (NCYBL)

Elite Championship Travel Baseball (ECTB)

Perfect Game (PG)

Perfect Game Baseball Association (PGBA)

Mets Sandlot Baseball League (MSBL)

Greater Hudson Valley Baseball League (GHVBL)

Travel Baseball Rankings (TB)

Bronx Invitational Tournament (BIT) 



Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month